Categories
BLOG

buy khat seeds

Khat (Catha edulis) seeds

Khat (Catha edulis), also called Qat or Chat, comes from an evergreen tree which grows at high altitudes extending from Eastern to Southern Africa. It’s a large shrub which can grow to tree size. It reaches heights of 10 feet to 20 feet and its scrawny leaves resemble withered basil.

These khat seeds come from the Nigerian Catha edulis variety and are considered to be of higher quality compared to other sources. With some care the seeds can be cultivated into your very own thriving garden of khat plants.

Khat (Catha edulis) seeds Khat (Catha edulis), also called Qat or Chat, comes from an evergreen tree which grows at high altitudes extending from Eastern to Southern Africa. It’s a large shrub

Buy khat seeds

Botanical name: Catha edulis
Synonym: Celastrus edulis
Common name: Khat, Qat, Abyssinian tea, Arab tea, Arabian tea
Family: Celestraceae
Native to: Horn of Africa
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe):
Height: 20m
Characteristics and usage: Ornamental plant, medicinal plant, ritual plant, fresh leaves contains cathinone
Weight of 1000 seeds:
Seeds per gram:
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Soak in warm water for a day before sowing, the seeds may be sown in pots filled with compost or seeding mix about 5mm deep, temperature for germination best 35-40°C.

Kat, an evergreen tree, it grows to a height of 20m, but is usually kept as a manageable shrub in cultivation. A native of North East Africa, it prefers well drained soils in a sunny position, and is drought and frost tender.

Catha edulis, Khat, seeds per gram, cultivation / direction of sowing: Soak in warm water for a day before sowing, the seeds may be sown in pots filled with compost or seeding mix about 5mm deep, usage: Ornamental plant, medicinal plant, ritual plant, fresh leaves contains cathinone